IT gongs for top tech talent | Start-Up News

Startup of the Year, Assuro. Photo – WAITTA

Ten Western Australian ICT industry leaders and future stars have taken out the top gongs in this year’s annual WAITTA INCITE Awards, held last Friday night at The Westin Perth.

The State’s longest running Tech Awards program, now in its 31st year, was back with the usual black tie affair, and legendary MC Gerry Gannon. Vying for Awards this year were twenty-nine WA-based companies and organisations.

Tonight, we stand in a room with some of the brightest minds and biggest ideas in WA.

Once again, this year’s finalists and category winners have showcased just how exciting a place WA is for technology and world-first solutions to global problems. We can all leave here tonight proud to be a part of this wonderful community and the State of Western Australia.

WAITTA President, Colin Janssen

Minister for Innovation and ICT Stephen Dawson was also in the room, and encouraged all tech innovators and researchers to continue their great work.

The WAITTA INCITE Awards have helped solidify Western Australia’s reputation for producing ingenious, innovative solutions – and I congratulate all the finalists and winners on their achievements.

The impressive innovations we’ve seen at the WAITTA INCITE Awards demonstrate that fostering ingenuity in ICT creates new opportunities, and will be a key driver for future jobs and growth for WA.

Minister for Innovation, Stephen Dawson MLC

Product Winners

Startup of the Year Winner: Assuroa world first digital platform born to simplify bank guarantees for businesses around the globe by making obtaining one simple, fast and low cost.

Merit winner: Gridcognition, an energy tech startup on an environmental mission to accelerate the transition to a decentralised and decarbonised energy future through an ‘out of the box’ energy project modeling software.

Social Impact Winner: Neurotologixfor their innovative, low-cost IoT device called ROMI, a remote patient monitoring system with proven potential to revolutionize how dizziness and vertigo are diagnosed – the first solution in the market to address a worldwide clinical need for assessing this episodic condition.

Merit winner: Dr. Brennen Mills & Jessica Watson of Edith Cowan University for Sideeffect Gameplan, a freely available, online, student-centred, curriculum-informed harm minimization education resource designed to increase young people’s ability to make safe decisions in relation to alcohol and other drugs.

Transformative Business Solutions Winner: Pentanet neXusa gigabit-enabled network delivering extremely fast and reliable internet connections that are quick to deploy and significantly more accessible than traditional networks – the future of internet connectivity in Perth.

Merit winner: DUG, for their cost-effective, green, cloud-based High Performance Computing as a Service (HPCaaS), backed by bespoke support for technology onboarding to help organizations unlock valuable insights from their wealth of data to turbocharge scientific and business applications .

Innovating Government Winner: Marble Bar Primary SchoolDepartment of Education Western Australia for Marble Bar Virtual Worlds, a collaboration with Elders and Airborne IT at Marble Bar Primary School to create a first of its kind virtual reality gallery showcasing Nyamal Culture to local and international audiences.

Research & Innovation Project of the Year Winner: Dr. Brennen Mills & Jessica Watson of Edith Cowan University for Sideeffect Gameplana freely available, online, student-centred, curriculum-informed harm minimization education resource designed to increase young people’s ability to make safe decisions in relation to alcohol and other drugs.

Research & Innovation Project of the Year Winner: Omar Anwar of the University of WA for Smart beehive monitoring system for remote regions, a monitoring system that utilizes the latest in long range technologies for communication and machine learning to eliminate the expensive components of monitoring honeybees to maintain healthy beehives.

Peter Fillery Undergraduate Tertiary Student Project Winner – Peyton Foley, Benjamin Boothby, Alex Drewett, Jordan Richards & Max Barker of Deloitte & Curtin University for Optimization Using Quantum Computersa quantum computing interface which solves business optimization problems by minimizing the total timespan of complex project schedules.

Honorary Award winners

Pearcey Western Australian Entrepreneur of the Year , Mahmood HusseinFounder and CEO of Global Drone Solutions, a commercial drone training and services company helping individuals and businesses unlock the benefits of drone technology.

Dr Mal Bryce Western Australian Tech Company of the Year , Acura Technologiesa leading provider of next-generation fixed and industrial wireless networks responding to the demands of Industry 4.0 with industrial networks designed, engineered and delivered by an in-house WA team.

Achiever of the Year , Sheryl FrameCo-Founder and Director of VentureX HQ, a dynamic, inclusive and educational network for women who are founders of scaleable business ventures or investors seeking opportunities for growth and investment. Sheryl is well known in the innovative ecosystem, having worked for the federal government, and championed female founders through Springboard and now VentureX HQ.

This year’s product category award and merit winners will now represent WA at the national iAwards.

As a voluntary organisation, the INCITE Awards would not be possible without the support of our community and sponsors. WAITTA would like to thank: City of Perth, Office of Digital Government, Kinetic IT, ES2, DC Alliance, MTPConnect, Cohesion, Datacom, JourneyOne, Valrose, Curtin University, estrat, Business News, Australian Computer Society, Pearcey Foundation, and Aurora .

Leave a Comment